Spain’s largest dairy businesses include Lactalis España, Central Lechera Asturiana/CAPSA, Danone España, Reny Picot, Pascual, Queserías Entrepinares, García Baquero, Schreiber Foods España, Grupo TGT and Iparlat. They serve different buying needs across drinking milk, yoghurt, cheese, butter, cream and private label. Lactalis España reported €1.705 billion of sales for 2025. The broader Grupo Central Lechera Asturiana reported approximately €1.012 billion, including businesses beyond its CAPSA dairy company.

Research updated 5 November 2026. Spain has large multinational processors alongside domestic cooperatives, branded food groups and specialist own-label manufacturers. The comparison below identifies which companies are headquartered in Spain, which operate Spanish factories under overseas ownership, and what a supermarket or ingredient buyer should verify.

Ten Spanish dairy companies compared

CompanyHeadquarters / baseRevenueEmployeesFactories / sitesRecent development
Lactalis EspañaMadrid€1.705bn (2025)2,6798 Spanish plants€200m investment plan, 2026–30
Central Lechera Asturiana / CAPSAAsturias€1.012bn (2025, group)1,3379 plants across 5 regions2025 accounts approved June 2026
Danone EspañaBarcelonaAbout €912m (2025 entity)About 2,000, approximateAldaia and Tres Cantos dairy hubs2026 Tres Cantos research activity
Reny Picot / ILASAsturiasAbout €944m (2025 reporting)Not confirmedCurrent total not confirmed2025 turnover reporting
Calidad PascualMadridAbout €929m (2025 group)About 2,1008 plants; 27 sales offices (group)2025 corporate presentation
Queserías EntrepinaresValladolid€645m (2024)More than 1,600Multi-site manufacturing and logistics€60m+ Valladolid upgrade, Aug 2026
García BaqueroNot independently matched€515m (2024)Not confirmedCurrent total not confirmedNo dated announcement confirmed
Schreiber Foods EspañaLocal entity to confirm€508m (2024)Not confirmedCurrent total not confirmedNo dated local expansion confirmed
Grupo TGTLegal entity to confirm€467.2m (2024)Not confirmedCurrent total not confirmedNo new 2026 investment confirmed
IparlatLegal entity to confirm€425m (2024)Not confirmedCurrent total not confirmedNo dated 2026 project confirmed

The ten revenues are not a common-year ranking. Mercasa’s industry comparison draws on Alimarket’s 2024 figures, while newer company releases provide 2025 totals for selected organisations. The group coverage also differs. Some figures include beverages, international activity, food processing and divisions beyond dairy; they should not be added to estimate the Spanish dairy market. Workforce and facilities are distinguished by legal entity and reporting date; unknown metrics are not estimated.

1. Lactalis España

  • Spanish headquarters: Calle Juan de Mariana 17B, Madrid.
  • 2025 revenue: €1.705bn for Lactalis España, versus €31.2bn for the entire global parent. Do not combine them.
  • Spanish employees: 2,679 in 2025.
  • Factories: Eight Spanish industrial plants across five regions. These are manufacturing facilities, not retail branches.
  • Milk sourcing: 963m litres collected from 1,405 partner farms in 2025.
  • Most recent verified strategic update: Spain’s €200m industrial investment plan for 2026–2030, described in the group’s corporate information.

History and ownership: Lactalis is a French family-owned multinational dairy group with an extensive Spanish operation. Its Spanish brands include Puleva and Lauki drinking milk, El Ventero and Gran Capitán cheese and Flor de Esgueva. Domestic manufacturing and dairy procurement are important to its presence; the fact that the parent is French does not make every milk product imported.

Scale: Lactalis España reported revenue of €1.705 billion for 2025, up around 1.7% from 2024. This is the Spanish commercial business as reported in June 2026, not Lactalis’s much larger global sales. Mercasa’s earlier comparison recorded about €1.676 billion for 2024, a different reporting date.

What buyers should assess: Lactalis covers mainstream and specialist dairy categories, but the correct factory, brand or private-label team will depend on the product. Verify raw-milk sourcing policy, origin labelling, available pack formats, plant certification, delivery cadence and retailer-specific shelf-life requirements. Request current accounts from the precise contracting entity and ask whether production may be transferred across plants.

2. Grupo Central Lechera Asturiana and CAPSA

  • Regional base: Asturias, northern Spain. Group-level accounts and CAPSA company accounts have different reporting boundaries.
  • 2025 group turnover: About €1.012bn; employees: 1,337.
  • Industrial footprint: Nine plants in five Spanish autonomous communities, according to the wider group’s 2025 disclosure.
  • Milk intake: Around 827.2m litres in the same period; 6,481 cooperative members, of whom 786 were reported active.
  • Recent company development: Approval and publication of the 2025 group accounts in June 2026.

History and structure: Central Lechera Asturiana grew from the Asturian dairy cooperative movement and has a wider group including CAPSA Food and other agricultural activities. Its core brand is familiar in milk, cream and butter. The cooperative ownership and regional sourcing are important to its identity, but a label claiming Asturias origin needs evidence for the particular product.

Scale: The group approved its 2025 accounts in June 2026 and reported approximately €1.012 billion in group turnover, €65.9 million EBITDA, collection of about 827.2 million litres of milk, 1,337 workers, nine plants across five autonomous communities and customers in 52 countries. Its assembly disclosed 6,481 cooperative members, including 786 active. These are group figures. Public comparisons also quote around €935.7 million for CAPSA in 2025 and €867.1 million in a separate 2024 entity table; those measures should not be portrayed as contradictions without first matching scope and accounting definitions.

Buyer relevance: The company reported category-level shares around 16.3% in liquid milk, 17.3% in cream and 19.5% in butter for 2025. They are distinct category measures and do not describe its share of Spain’s entire dairy sector. Buyers should request substantiation and an exact measure and period before using such figures commercially.

3. Danone España

  • History and headquarters: Danone began in Barcelona in 1919. Spanish head-office functions remain at Calle Buenos Aires 21, Barcelona; specialised nutrition teams also use Madrid offices.
  • Spanish financial measure: Around €912m in a 2025 Danone SA company comparison, not the entire group’s Spanish turnover.
  • Employees: Around 2,000 in Spain, from company communications; latest exact year-matched headcount not separately confirmed.
  • Production: Major dairy hubs in Aldaia, Valencia, and Tres Cantos, Madrid. Danone also operates Spanish water and nutrition activities, which should not be counted as yoghurt factories.
  • Most recent verified relevant development: Investment and research activity at its Tres Cantos science hub, publicised in 2026.
  • Global comparison: Danone reported €27.3bn group sales and approximately 90,000 staff globally for 2025. Neither is a Spanish dairy-only figure.

Ownership: Danone is a French-headquartered multinational with longstanding Spanish yoghurt and cultured dairy operations. Spanish subsidiaries operate within a company whose broader portfolio also covers water and specialised nutrition. A figure for Danone SA should not be confused with worldwide Danone revenue or every business line in Spain.

Revenue: A 2024 Mercasa comparison lists €885 million in Spanish sales. Subsequent 2025 financial reporting indicates approximately €912 million for Danone SA in a company-specific comparison. Different national data sources can use slightly different reporting extracts, so anyone making a purchase or credit decision should review audited accounts for the exact legal entity and year.

Buyer relevance: Strong suits include yoghurt, fermented dairy and branded products, but own-label arrangements are separate commercial decisions. Clarify whether the request concerns supply to retail, foodservice ingredients or a manufacturer partnership. Ask about live culture requirements, chilled chain standards, agreed sell-by life, packaging and product reformulation governance.

4. Industrias Lácteas Asturianas / Reny Picot

  • Operational base: Asturias, Spain; linked to dairy manufacturing and international supply.
  • Financial comparison: €860m in the 2024 Mercasa/Alimarket group ranking; later reporting places 2025 company turnover near €944m, subject to matching entity scope.
  • Branches and plants: The relevant factory and group subsidiary should be identified separately for a contract. A verified current group-wide facility count was not established.
  • Recent developments: The 2025 turnover reporting is more recent than the 2024 industry comparison; no dated new-capacity programme was verified here.

Company position: Reny Picot is linked to Industrias Lácteas Asturianas, with processing activities spanning milk, butter, cheese and other dairy ingredients. The company is based in Asturias and operates a wider international business. That makes total group sales a useful measure of financial scale but a poor proxy for volume of Spanish supermarket milk alone.

Revenue: Mercasa’s 2024 list records €860 million for the Reny Picot group. More recent 2025 secondary reporting cites approximately €944 million. The exact group perimeter and audited revenue measure should be checked before making year-on-year comparisons.

Buyer relevance: This is a candidate for dairy products and ingredients, but procurement must specify whether the goods are domestic or from another group operation. Verify the relevant factory, milk-origin traceability, processing method, packaging line, minimum order and temperature specification. For export contracts, ask for the exact product registrations and destination requirements.

5. Calidad Pascual

  • History and ownership: Spanish family business founded by Tomás Pascual; Madrid is the group’s registered headquarters and Aranda de Duero is an important production location.
  • Company sales: About €929m in 2025, including non-dairy beverages.
  • Employees: Approximately 2,100 in its 2025 corporate presentation.
  • Industrial footprint: Eight plants and 27 sales offices were listed in that presentation, covering the broader drinks group.
  • Recent development: Expansion to eight industrial plants, compared with seven in its previous corporate presentation; this is a change in disclosed footprint, not proof that eight dairy factories operate.

History: Pascual’s roots are in the Burgos dairy industry and its modern strategy encompasses milk and a broader beverages portfolio. Its current group commercial activities include water, coffee and distribution in addition to dairy. A ranking of dairy processors that uses its full company revenue without caveat can overstate its position in dairy-only products.

Revenue: Pascual reported approximately €929 million in sales for 2025, a rise of about 4%, according to April 2026 business reporting. Mercasa’s 2024 dairy industry table showed €880 million on a company basis. These are company-wide figures rather than verified sales of milk alone. Public information indicates renewed strategic attention to beverages outside dairy, so buyers should check which plants and categories the company still prioritises.

Buyer relevance: For milk or related products, ask about carton and bottle formats, ambient versus chilled ranges, the temperature and shelf-life specification, the identity of the contracting entity and volume available for non-brand programmes. Do not assume a diversified drinks operation will offer every dairy category on an own-label basis.

6. Queserías Entrepinares

  • Founded: 1984 by Antonio Martín Castro; legal headquarters in Valladolid, at Avenida de Santander 140.
  • 2024 revenue: €645m in the Mercasa/Alimarket comparison. Not a 2025 figure.
  • Employees: More than 1,600 across the group, according to its August 2026 announcement.
  • Facilities: Spanish cheese production, logistics, packing and dairy by-product plants across several regions. Its corporate site identifies more than 100m kg annual cheese production and sales in 53 countries.
  • Most recent major investment: More than €60m announced 5 August 2026 to modernise its Las Arenas site in Valladolid by 2027, including maturation chambers, finished-product storage and slicing/packing automation.
  • Market position: Calls itself Spain’s largest cheese manufacturer. That is not an independently calculated share of every cheese segment.

Position: Entrepinares is a Spanish cheese manufacturer associated with large-scale production and retailer relationships. Cheese manufacture is different from drinking milk processing: the buyer must consider maturation, cultures, fat and moisture specifications, cutting and packaging, as well as refrigerated logistics.

Revenue: Mercasa’s Alimarket-derived 2024 comparison gives €645 million in sales.Comparable employee totals, facility capacity and the precise fraction of products made for private label were not substantiated from matched sources in this research and are therefore not invented.

Buyer relevance: Ask which cheese types and maturation profiles can be produced, whether whole blocks, slices, shreds and smaller retail packs are offered, and which lines have space for customer-specific recipes. Retail buyers need traceability from milk intake through maturation and packing and an agreed process for texture, taste and shelf-life claims.

7. Grupo García Baquero

  • Product focus: Spanish cheese from cow, sheep and blended milk; branded ranges and manufacturing roles must be distinguished.
  • Revenue: €515m in the 2024 Mercasa industry comparison.
  • Recent verified news: No dated new factory or acquisition announcement substantiated in this review.

Position: García Baquero is a Spanish cheese brand and manufacturing group, with ranges linked to sheep, cow and mixed-milk cheese. It belongs in a cheese-focused supplier comparison rather than being treated as a direct substitute for a liquid-milk specialist. Retail procurement should assess whether the offer is branded, own label or distributor supplied.

Revenue: The published 2024 industry comparison cites €515 million.They remain undisclosed, rather than being projected from the 2024 figure.

Buyer relevance: Request cheese composition, origin of milk, ripening conditions, ingredients, allergens, pack sizes and shrinkage controls. For private-label tenders, confirm that commercial capacity is available and establish who owns a retailer-exclusive recipe. National shelf presence of a company brand is not itself evidence of private-label production.

8. Schreiber Foods España

  • Ownership: Part of US-headquartered Schreiber Foods. Spanish manufacturing contracts must name the local operator.
  • Revenue: €508m for the Spanish business in the 2024 Mercasa comparison, versus €473.2m for a narrower legal-entity classification.
  • Recent verified news: No separate dated Spanish expansion announcement established in the sources reviewed.

Ownership: Schreiber Foods is an American-headquartered dairy manufacturer with Spanish operations. Its business model includes production partnerships and private-label dairy categories. That makes it materially different from a purely Spanish-owned brand and important when considering group procurement and financial reporting.

Revenue: Mercasa records €508 million for Spanish operations in the 2024 comparison, while an individual sector classification shows €473.2 million for a Spanish legal entity. Those numbers measure different company or sector-reporting scopes; they should not be presented as an unexplained year-on-year fall. A reliable 2025 Spanish dairy-only turnover and local staffing figure were not verified here.

Buyer relevance: Ask about yoghurt and dairy processing capability at the selected site, factory audit certificates, intellectual-property arrangements, confidential recipe development, product launch minimums and raw milk or ingredient origins. International parent resources do not eliminate the need to check the local contract and plant.

9. Grupo TGT

  • Business model: Spanish cheese manufacturing and distribution. Verify which legal entity owns each production line.
  • 2024 reported revenue: €467.2m in the common-year Mercasa industry comparison.
  • Current company workforce, factory count and national cheese share: Not matched to first-party dated accounts in this review.
  • Recent verified announcement: No new 2026 production investment confirmed from a direct company statement for this article.

Position: Grupo TGT operates in the Spanish cheese market through manufacturing and distribution activity. That dual role is important: a buyer sourcing from the group needs to know whether its product is made at an owned factory or distributed from another manufacturer. The answer affects traceability, quality responsibility and the terms of a recall.

Revenue: Mercasa’s 2024 list reports €467.2 million in sales. No verified comparable 2025 cheese-production-only turnover, national category share or current number of employees was established. Whole-group revenue is not equivalent to domestically produced cheese sales.

Buyer relevance: Clarify whether the company is acting as manufacturer, packer or wholesaler for the proposed SKU. Ask for the legal name of the factory, cold-chain rules, packaging design, product substitution controls and delivery coverage. Test the distinction between branded and private-label programmes before making volume commitments.

10. Iparlat

  • Commercial role: Spanish dairy processing with significant supermarket liquid-milk and private-label exposure.
  • 2024 company revenue: €425m in the Mercasa/Alimarket table. Confirm the product scope before interpreting it as milk-only sales.
  • Recent verified announcement: No specific new 2026 company project validated from a dated first-party release.

Position: Iparlat is a Spanish dairy company associated with liquid milk supply and retailer own-label programmes. It has an important role in the supermarket milk category, which has demanding requirements for packaging stability, fill volumes, UHT or pasteurisation processes and logistics. It is not directly comparable to a specialist artisanal cheese producer.

Revenue: Mercasa lists €425 million for 2024, with the note that some totals include other activities.An official year-matched share should be requested before producing a numerical ranking.

Buyer relevance: Confirm the carton or bottle format, processing and shelf-life controls, annual volume allocation, packaging suppliers and the quality process for carton leakage or batch rejection. As with every private-label contract, agree artwork, formulation, certification, order flexibility and commercial liability in writing.

How the three competitor rankings differ

Mercasa supplies useful industry context and a company ranking using 2024 Alimarket sales. It provides a consistent starting period but combines broad dairy groups with some non-dairy business activity. Eleconomista’s ranking uses a Spanish industrial classification and company-level statutory sales, which means it includes some different legal entities and excludes others. Euromonitor’s July 2026 dairy-industry analysis focuses on production values and broad market economics, not a supermarket buyer’s SKU-level supplier selection. These are complementary sources, not three interchangeable lists.

The comparison here distinguishes fiscal year, scope, local manufacturing and buyer use case. Euromonitor estimated that Spain’s top five dairy businesses made up around 29.3% of 2025 production value using its own market definitions; that cannot be assigned to companies through an invented division of their reported turnover. The same research estimated that imports supplied 26.1% of Spanish dairy market size in 2025.

Why revenue alone is not a supplier ranking

A diversified group selling coffee, water or meat may report higher company sales than a focused cheese manufacturer. A distributor can generate high turnover without processing most of the dairy products it sells. A cooperative may report milk collection, farm-member income and its processors through different entities. These differences prevent a clean ‘top ten by dairy revenue’ without matching definitions.

Buyers should record fiscal year, currency, legal entity, consolidated versus standalone accounts and whether export or non-dairy activity is included. If those measures are not equivalent, describe the figure honestly and use it for financial resilience rather than a fabricated dairy-only league table. The percentage of private label within sales is also often commercially confidential.

EU sustainability and dairy sourcing rules in 2026

CSRD: EU Directive 2026/470 narrowed corporate sustainability reporting to qualifying EU companies exceeding both 1,000 employees and €450 million in net annual turnover, with group reporting and national implementation rules also relevant. Supermarket buyers should verify the exact entity and group reporting obligations rather than assume every dairy manufacturer must submit a CSRD report.

EUDR: The EU Deforestation Regulation covers specified cattle products and other listed commodities, including soya, cocoa, coffee, wood, palm oil and rubber. Milk, yoghurt, butter and cheese are not automatically within EUDR product scope. The applicable test is the product or commodity listed in Annex I, not simply whether a business uses cattle-derived milk. Where a supplier trades separately covered products, those lines require their own assessment. The current application timetable starts on 30 December 2026 for larger operators and traders, and 30 June 2027 for most micro and small operators.

For routine Spanish dairy sourcing, buyers should focus on farm-origin records, animal welfare evidence, food safety, packaging specifications and credible emissions reporting. The nature and extent of any sustainability data request depend on the buyer’s obligations and the supplier’s status.

Buyer checklist for Spanish dairy suppliers

  1. Product definition: Specify milk, yoghurt, cheese, butter, cream, powder or other dairy category.
  2. Legal contracting entity: Identify the subsidiary actually issuing invoices and holding the food-production approvals.
  3. Factory of manufacture: Obtain the plant address, audit results, certification and permitted product scope.
  4. Milk origin: Ask whether Spanish farm sourcing is mandatory and how mixed origin batches are tracked.
  5. Quality testing: Specify microbiological, compositional and sensory tolerances, including treatment of rejected lots.
  6. Temperature rules: Define chilled or ambient conditions at dispatch, transport and delivery.
  7. Retail formats: Agree bottle, carton, tub, sliced pack, block or foodservice container and all label requirements.
  8. Supply calendar: Obtain a realistic forecast of capacity and production slots, including peak seasonal demand.
  9. Private-label rights: Clarify recipe ownership, confidentiality, design approval and exit conditions.
  10. Logistics: Agree order frequency, pallet setup, stock rotation, shelf-life remaining at delivery and proof of receipt.
  11. Sustainability evidence: Check the exact measure and scope behind farm welfare, emissions or recycled packaging claims.
  12. Financial resilience: Request matched-year statutory accounts rather than relying on mixed company ranking tables.

Retail milk versus yoghurt and cheese sourcing

Liquid milk is frequently price competitive and volume-driven. Packaging quality, factory uptime and demand forecasting can dominate profitability. Chilled yoghurt adds tighter temperature and shelf-life demands, culture management and potentially a much broader range of flavours. Cheese introduces ageing, production yield, rind or surface treatment and varying cutting or packaging requirements. A single request for ‘dairy supply’ does not give manufacturers enough information for a reliable quotation.

Start with the intended consumer and retail price point. Then supply exact pack sizes, recipe requirements, delivery pattern and volumes. Ask two or more qualified manufacturers for quotations under identical conditions and evaluate production trials. Keep branded listings separate from retailer-controlled own-label development, which introduces different artwork and intellectual-property issues.

Frequently asked questions

Which is Spain’s largest dairy company?

Lactalis España is among the largest by reported Spanish sales, with €1.705 billion in 2025. This is company turnover, not an independently calculated share of the entire Spanish dairy industry.

Which Spanish dairy companies make private-label products?

Schreiber Foods España, Iparlat and major cheese manufacturers are relevant starting points, but buyers must confirm the current product range and factory capacity. Producing a brand is not automatically the same as accepting a private-label order.

How much revenue did Central Lechera Asturiana report?

Its wider group reported approximately €1.012 billion for 2025, alongside about 827 million litres of milk collected. CAPSA standalone figures use a different perimeter and must be identified separately.

Does Nestlé belong in a Spanish dairy-only ranking?

Nestlé operates dairy-related categories in Spain, but its €2.894 billion total Spanish turnover in 2025 includes many non-dairy foods and drinks. It should not be inserted as dairy-only sales without a properly matched segment disclosure.

Spanish dairy sourcing can also be compared with UK processors, Italian dairy companies, Dutch suppliers and the wider European dairy market. Differences in ownership, packaging specifications and factory locations matter more than an unqualified league-table position.

Editor’s Note: Financial information was checked against Spain’s Mercasa/Alimarket 2024 industry comparison, 2025–26 corporate statements by Lactalis and Central Lechera Asturiana, business-register-based rankings and independent 2026 market analysis. Scope and year differences are expressly labelled. Unverified figures have not been estimated.