The UK dairy industry brings together farmer cooperatives, family businesses and international food groups.
Its companies supply milk, cheese, butter, yoghurt and ingredients. Some focus on branded supermarket products. Others manufacture private-label ranges or supply food factories. The ten profiles below are a selection of important suppliers, not a revenue-ranked league table.
The sector covers several different markets:
- Fresh milk and cream
- Cheese and butter
- Yoghurt and chilled desserts
- Mozzarella for food manufacturing
- Dairy ingredients
Ownership changes are reshaping parts of the industry. Arla completed its merger with DMK in June 2026. Saputo has agreed to sell its UK division to Lactalis. That transaction has not yet completed.
This report examines ten companies with important roles in UK dairy supply. Revenue figures are labelled by financial year and company scope.
UK dairy companies at a glance: revenue, products and sites
| Company | Supply strengths | Disclosed financial measure | UK sites, staff or ownership detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arla Foods | Milk, butter, cheese, protein and ingredients | €15.1bn group sales, calendar 2025; pre-DMK merger | Farmer-owned European cooperative; significant UK processing |
| Müller UK & Ireland | Fresh milk, yoghurt, dairy drinks and ingredients | About £2.7bn UK & Ireland LLP turnover, calendar 2025 | Market Drayton headquarters; UK/Ireland operations |
| Ornua Foods UK | Cheese packing, butter, own label | €3.45bn Ornua group turnover, 2025; not UK sales | Leek, Staffordshire, cheese plant; company says 700+ staff at site |
| Saputo Dairy UK | Cheddar, cheese specialties, butter and spreads | About C$1.2bn UK division revenue over latest four quarters in August 2026 announcement | Five UK manufacturing facilities; sale agreed, not yet closed |
| Dale Farm | Cheese, dairy ingredients, milk | £749.3m turnover, year to March 2026 | Northern Ireland farmer-owned cooperative |
| First Milk | Cheddar, whey, specialist ingredients and milk pools | £570m co-op turnover reported for year to March 2025 | UK farmer-owned cooperative; milk collection and production |
| Meadow | Dairy ingredients, milk fats, sweet sauces and inclusions | Nearly £600m revenue and £39m EBITDA in 2025, reported by owner Fairfax; all ingredients activities | UK ingredients production; multi-category |
| Yeo Valley Production | Yoghurt, kefir, desserts and own label | £428.5m 2024/25 turnover reported in accounts coverage | 2024/25 statement: four manufacturing sites, three offices, one distribution centre and more than 1,900 co-owners |
| Leprino Foods UK | Mozzarella and cheese ingredients | £393.9m turnover, 43-week period ending 1 Nov 2025 | Two main UK sites: Llangefni and Magheralin |
| Freshways | Fresh liquid milk, cream and wholesale distribution | Latest group turnover is not separately stated here; Freshways Limited filed subsidiary accounts for 2024, while its parent filed consolidated accounts | £25m West Bromwich processing investment; nationwide delivery operations |
Data caution: Arla’s total is its international cooperative before the June 2026 merger; Ornua’s is its Irish-parent group; Meadow’s figure is reported by its owner across several ingredients categories. These cannot be presented as ten comparable UK dairy revenues.
The Saputo figure is presented in Canadian dollars and is not converted to sterling. Financial years are labelled.
Where an individual group does not publish a directly comparable measure, the report uses its latest dated disclosure and makes the reporting scope clear. Figures should not be used as a like-for-like ranking.
UK dairy market size: what supermarket buyers are purchasing
Government figures show that UK milk production for human consumption rose 5.0% to 15.8 billion litres in calendar 2025. The value of that farm production increased to £7.0 billion.
These are agricultural production figures, not supermarket retail sales or the combined revenues of the ten companies here.
The different categories have very different processing needs and margins. Milk, cheese and whey contracts should not be evaluated using one commodity-price assumption.
Official UK milk utilisation figures published on 1 October 2026 show that dairies processed 1,167 million litres in August 2026. Cheddar represented 69% of cheese production in that month.
These dated figures help explain why cheese manufacture, chilling capacity and effective balancing of surplus milk remain central procurement issues.
1. Arla Foods — cooperative scale and branded dairy
- Headquarters: Viby J, Denmark, for the parent cooperative.
- Ownership and shareholders: Farmer-owned cooperative. Owners supply milk and participate in its governance.
- Revenue and earnings: €15.1 billion group revenue in 2025. This is the pre-DMK reporting scope.
- Employees: The 1 June 2026 merger announcement reported approximately 28,800 colleagues across the combined group.
- Sites and branches: International dairy processing network with substantial UK milk, butter, cheese and ingredients operations; the combined 2026 merger announcement does not provide a UK-only factory total.
- History: Formed in 2000 through the merger of Danish and Swedish dairy cooperatives.
Company operations
Arla was created in 2000 through a merger of Danish and Swedish farmer cooperatives.
It remains farmer-owned.
In Britain its presence includes milk, Lurpak butter, cheese, Cravendale milk and the expanding Arla Protein range.
For supermarket buyers, its combined offer spans branded retail, own label and ingredients rather than just one category.
Position in the market
Arla combines farmer ownership with large-scale dairy processing. Its UK portfolio spans milk, butter, cheese and protein products.
Brands and own-label supply connect the cooperative to several supermarket categories. The DMK merger has expanded the group beyond its pre-merger reporting base.
2. Müller UK & Ireland — milk, yoghurt and distribution
- Headquarters: Market Drayton, Shropshire, for UK and Ireland operations.
- Ownership and shareholders: Part of the family-owned Unternehmensgruppe Theo Müller.
- Revenue and earnings: Approximately £2.7 billion turnover for the year ending December 2025, reported for Müller UK & Ireland Group LLP. This covers the group rather than each individual dairy division.
- Employees: About 7,500 in the UK, according to Müller.
- Sites and branches: Müller’s current company profile lists nine UK sites. This should not be treated as a count of every distribution depot.
- History: The original family dairy was founded in Bavaria in 1896.
Company operations
Müller supplies both mainstream milk and value-added yoghurt or dairy dessert products, with operations headquartered in Market Drayton.
The UK and Ireland group encompasses Müller Milk & Ingredients and Müller Yogurts & Desserts.
Its commercial proposition differs from a cheese specialist because it must manage large volumes of short-shelf-life chilled products.
Position in the market
Müller has a major position in everyday chilled dairy. Its operations combine fresh milk with yoghurt, desserts and dairy drinks.
Processing and distribution are closely connected. Short shelf lives make reliable factory output and cold-chain capacity central to the business.
3. Ornua Foods UK — own-label hard cheese and butter
- Headquarters: Dublin, Ireland, for Ornua Group. UK cheese packing is based in Leek.
- Ownership and shareholders: An Irish dairy cooperative. Its membership includes dairy processors.
- Revenue and earnings: €3,450.3 million group turnover in 2025. Group EBITDA was €171.4 million.
- Employees: About 2,900 globally. Its UK company says more than 700 work at Leek.
- Sites and branches: UK cheese-packing operations include Leek, Staffordshire; Ornua also operates at Nantwich. These are operating locations, not retail branches.
- History: Its cooperative roots lie in the Irish Dairy Board, established in 1961.
Company operations
Ornua is an Irish dairy cooperative group, but has substantial UK commercial and packing operations.
Its Leek, Staffordshire site packs cheese for major British retailers, foodservice and wholesale customers.
Ornua describes the business as a leading supplier of pre-packed hard cheese and lists Pilgrims Choice and Kerrygold alongside private-label work.
Position in the market
Ornua connects Irish dairy supply with UK cheese packing and distribution. Leek serves branded and private-label ranges.
The business supplies different cheese formats to retail and foodservice customers. This gives it a role in both product sourcing and preparation for supermarket shelves.
4. Saputo Dairy UK — branded cheddar pending sale
- Headquarters: Parent headquarters: Saint-Laurent, Québec, Canada.
- Ownership and shareholders: Part of publicly listed Saputo Inc. The UK sale to Lactalis is agreed but not completed.
- Revenue and earnings: About C$1.2 billion UK division revenue over the four quarters cited in August 2026.
- Employees: Approximately 1,300 employees in the UK division, according to Lactalis’s 14 August 2026 transaction announcement.
- Sites and branches: Five UK manufacturing facilities in the announced transaction.
- History: Saputo developed from a Canadian cheese business. Its UK division includes the former Dairy Crest operations.
Company operations
Saputo’s UK dairy business includes Cathedral City, Davidstow, Wensleydale, Country Life, Clover and other cheese or spread brands.
It has manufacturing facilities that serve several separate categories.
For a buyer, a leading cheddar brand, a creamery producing a protected regional cheese and a butter-spreads line are different commercial propositions, even when owned by one corporate division.
Position in the market
Saputo’s UK division holds established cheese and spreads brands. These include Cathedral City, Davidstow and Country Life.
The proposed Lactalis transaction would change ownership of an important UK dairy portfolio. Completion remains subject to the announced conditions and approvals.
5. Dale Farm — Northern Ireland dairy cooperative
- Headquarters: Belfast, Northern Ireland.
- Ownership and shareholders: A cooperative owned by about 1,300 dairy farmers.
- Revenue and earnings: £749.3 million turnover in the year to March 2026. Operating profit was £39.2 million.
- Employees: More than 1,200 across the UK and Ireland, according to Dale Farm.
- Sites and branches: Processing network includes Dunmanbridge, Northern Ireland, where the cooperative is investing in its cheese operation.
- History: The company describes more than 60 years in dairy.
Company operations
Dale Farm is a farmer-owned dairy cooperative based in Northern Ireland, with activities covering milk collection, cheese and dairy ingredients.
The cooperative structure matters: raw milk ownership, member relationships and processing investment sit within the supply story rather than being simply an external sourcing decision.
Position in the market
Dale Farm links farmer milk supply with cheese and dairy-ingredient production. Its cooperative structure connects returns from processing with its members.
Investment at Dunmanbridge supports its cheese business. Northern Ireland remains an important base within its wider dairy operations.
6. First Milk — farmer-owned cheese and ingredients
- Headquarters: Lake District Creamery, Aspatria, Cumbria, on its current member contact page.
- Ownership and shareholders: Owned by British dairy farmer members.
- Revenue and earnings: £570 million turnover and £20.5 million operating profit for the year ended 31 March 2025, the financial reporting period used here.
- Employees: A current comparable group-wide staff figure is not stated in the cited 2024/25 financial highlights.
- Sites and branches: Creameries include Aspatria and Haverfordwest. BV Dairy adds a separate manufacturing operation.
- History: Established in 2001 as a farmer cooperative.
Company operations
First Milk is a UK farmer cooperative established in 2001.
It has a national milk pool and makes cheese, whey ingredients and other dairy products.
Its strategy has included regenerative farming and closer links between milk suppliers, manufacturers and buyers.
The business also expanded by acquiring BV Dairy, adding a further dairy ingredients dimension.
Position in the market
First Milk combines farmer ownership with cheese and ingredient manufacturing. Its acquisition of BV Dairy broadened the product range.
Milk collection, processing and customer partnerships are closely linked. The cooperative also reports activity in regenerative farming and milk-supply sustainability.
7. Meadow — B2B dairy and confectionery ingredients
- Headquarters: Chester, Cheshire.
- Ownership and shareholders: Fairfax Financial is the majority owner. Fairfax reported increasing its equity interest in Meadow to 93.2% in November 2024.
- Revenue and earnings: Fairfax’s 2025 annual report states that Meadow generated nearly £600 million revenue and £39 million EBITDA in 2025. These cover the ingredients business, not dairy alone.
- Employees: The 2025 Fairfax financial highlights do not supply a consolidated Meadow employee count.
- Sites and branches: Published locations include Chester, Peterborough, Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Dolgellau and Headcorn; these operations span different ingredients categories.
- History: Founded in 1992. It expanded from dairy trading into several ingredients categories.
Company operations
Founded in 1992 as a dairy trading business, Meadow has become an ingredients supplier serving large food manufacturers.
Its offer covers dairy ingredients, fats, sweet sauces, inclusions and prepared-food inputs.
The distinction is important for procurement: Meadow is not primarily competing with a supermarket milk bottler; it supplies the components used by other manufacturers.
Position in the market
Meadow supplies ingredients used by other food manufacturers. Its dairy business sits alongside sauces, inclusions and other prepared-food inputs.
Growth has widened the company beyond its original dairy-trading activity. It therefore serves a different market from a supermarket milk bottler.
8. Yeo Valley Production — yoghurt and chilled innovation
- Headquarters: Blagdon, Somerset.
- Ownership and shareholders: The current Companies House register identifies Holt Trustees Limited as holding more than 50% but less than 75% of shares and voting rights, effective 25 March 2026. An earlier 20% employee-trust announcement is historical and does not establish the complete current ownership structure.
- Revenue and earnings: £428.5 million turnover reported for 2024/25. Growth was 17.6%.
- Employees: More than 1,900 co-owners across Yeo Valley Production’s group, according to its 2024/25 modern slavery statement. Separately, accounts for the year ending 1 June 2025 show an average of 1,811 employees.
- Sites and branches: The 2024/25 group statement lists four manufacturing sites, three offices and one distribution centre across southwest England.
- History: The business grew from the Mead family’s Somerset farming operation. It acquired The Collective UK business in March 2025.
Company operations
Yeo Valley traces its roots to the Mead family’s Somerset farm and later development of the organic dairy brand.
Its production business is known for yoghurt, kefir, desserts and natural-food innovation, as well as manufacturing products for other UK retailers.
The company acquired The Collective yoghurt brand in March 2025, widening its branded chilled offer.
Position in the market
Yeo Valley combines its own brands with manufacturing for other retailers. Yoghurt, kefir and chilled desserts are central categories.
The Collective acquisition expanded its branded portfolio. The March 2026 control filing means older ownership descriptions require care.
9. Leprino Foods UK — mozzarella and industrial cheese
- Headquarters: Northwich, Cheshire, for the UK company. Parent headquarters are in Denver, Colorado.
- Ownership and shareholders: Part of privately held Leprino. The parent acquired full ownership of the former joint venture in 2023.
- Revenue and earnings: £393.9 million turnover and £9.3 million operating profit for the 43 weeks ending 1 November 2025, according to dated accounts reporting. The previous period was 53 weeks; the headline totals are not directly comparable.
- Employees: An average of 401 employees in the 43-week period to 1 November 2025, as reported from the latest filed accounts.
- Sites and branches: Two main UK manufacturing sites: Llangefni and Magheralin.
- History: The UK operation was previously known as Glanbia Cheese UK.
Company operations
Leprino’s British business was previously Glanbia Cheese UK, formed through a long-standing partnership before the US group acquired full ownership in 2023.
Its two principal UK manufacturing sites are at Llangefni in Wales and Magheralin in Northern Ireland.
It serves a very different use case from liquid milk: mozzarella and cheese ingredients for manufacturers and foodservice.
Position in the market
Leprino’s UK operations focus on mozzarella and cheese ingredients. Its factories serve manufacturers and foodservice customers.
Melt, stretch and browning performance matter in these markets. The business occupies a specialist position within the wider UK dairy sector.
10. Freshways — independent milk processing and foodservice supply
- Headquarters: Operational dairy base in Acton, London. The registered office is in Camberley.
- Ownership and shareholders: Companies House identifies Nijjar Holdings Limited as controlling at least 75% of shares and voting rights in Freshways Limited.
- Revenue and earnings: The latest published Freshways Limited accounts relate to 28 December 2024 and are subsidiary accounts; its parent’s consolidated accounts cover the same year. No current 2025 group turnover is included in this comparison.
- Employees: A current group-wide average employee figure is not provided in the company information used for this report.
- Sites and branches: National delivery and depot operations, including the Acton dairy base and Milk & More’s doorstep-delivery network. Depots are distinct from processing sites.
- History: The business traces its milk-wholesale origins to 1990; Freshways Limited was incorporated in June 1995. It acquired Milk & More in 2024.
Company operations
Freshways has developed as an independent UK fresh-milk processor and supplier, serving hospitality, retailers and doorstep milk delivery.
Its commercial role is partly logistics: local distribution, reliable daily orders and collection of milk from British farms are central to its offer.
It also acquired the Milk & More delivery business from Müller in 2024.
Position in the market
Freshways connects fresh-milk processing with daily distribution. Its customer base includes retail, hospitality and foodservice.
The Milk & More acquisition added a doorstep-delivery business. Its announced West Bromwich investment also points to a larger processing and packing operation.
What about Lactalis UK and Ireland?
Lactalis supplies cheese and chilled dairy in the UK through brands including Président, Galbani, Leerdammer, Seriously and Rachel’s Organic. Its proposed acquisition of Saputo’s UK division was announced on 14 August 2026. The transaction remains distinct from its existing UK operations.
It states turnover of £250 million for that business, although the site does not tie this figure to the same fiscal year as every company above.
The company was excluded from the numbered ten to avoid implying that it already owns Saputo’s UK plants. The proposed 2027 transaction is commercially significant and would change a future UK dairy comparison.
Buyers considering either business should check live legal ownership and contract responsibilities at the time of procurement.
Financial resilience, concentration and market share
The two largest names are easy to recognise, but a market share number needs a precisely defined denominator. One source may measure industrial production value, another branded supermarket retail sales, and a third the share of a particular cheese subcategory.
Such percentages should never be added or compared as though they describe the same market.
Financial strength depends on more than turnover. Cash flow, borrowing and exposure to commodity prices also affect dairy businesses. Factory performance can differ from the wider group result. This is particularly relevant where international parents own several UK operating companies.
Equally, a smaller cooperative or specialist converter may be a more dependable partner for a narrow product specification than a larger group with no capacity in that line.
Related market intelligence for grocery buyers
For European context, compare our leading European dairy brand owners and private-label dairy manufacturers in Europe. The former considers brands across several countries; the latter examines manufacturing partnerships. Our UK FMCG company report is broader and does not replace a specialist dairy procurement assessment.
Our reporting on Arla Foods’ 2025 results provides additional background on the pre-merger numbers. Source checks for this report also included 2026 statements from Arla and Saputo, the April 2026 Ornua results, latest AHDB and Defra milk data, company websites, the UK corporate register and dated statutory accounts reporting.
What happens next?
UK dairy companies face different pressures across milk, cheese, yoghurt and ingredients. Processing capacity, farmer supply and demand for higher-value products remain central.
Ownership changes will also influence competition. Saputo’s proposed UK sale is one transaction to watch. Future annual results will provide further evidence of how companies are managing costs and demand.
Editor’s Note: Updated on 2 November 2026. Company figures were cross-checked against announcements, Companies House filings, statutory accounts reporting and Defra data. Revenue is shown by reporting period and corporate scope; international group turnover is not UK-only turnover. Sites, depots and offices are distinguished where figures are available.








